Clinical trial for personalized medicine in depression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KATO Masaki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00351510)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords精神薬理学 / 無作為比較試験 / 遺伝薬理 / 個別化治療 / 薬理遺伝 / うつ病 / 治療反応予測 / 無作為臨床比較試験 / ミルタザピン / SSRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RCT of SSRI and mirtazapine including 150 depressive patients for 12 weeks resulted that mirtazapine showed faster remission than SSRIs. In non-responder at week 4, no difference was seen between the monotherapy and the combination group. We confirmed that EPI confers a large contribution to the treatment response at week 6 to paroxetine and milnacipran and less to fluvoxamine and genetic variants in ADRA2A and HTRA1A also influenced milnacipran response and 5-HTTLPR and FGF2 influenced fluvoxamine response in the multiple linear regression analysis. A genome-wide association study was performed using data from 865 subjects of ISPC. Top association results in the meta-analysis of response included SNPs in the HPRTP4 /VSTM5 region, which approached genome-wide significance and SNPs in NRG1. A pathway analysis identified the SNPs on JUN, CREB1 and RELA genes within the regulatory region nucleic acid binding pathway as an possible predictors of SSRI response.