Identification of novel targets of antidepressant on glia by using pharmacoproteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kure Medical Center
Principal Investigator
TAKEBAYASHI Minoru  独立行政法人国立病院機構(呉医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (60304440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Yoshihiro  広島大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40133152)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抗うつ薬 / グリア / アストロサイト / 神経栄養因子 / 創薬 / antidepressant / glia / astrocyte / monoamine-independent / GDNF / 気分障害
Research Abstract
Development of antidepresant besed on monoamine neuron hypothesis is facing limit. Glia, especially astrocytes, are major in the CNS and play a role of storage for several types of neurotrophic factors such as GDNF and BDNF, which are implicated in antidepressant effects. We revealed the pharmacomolecular mechanism of antidepressant effect on astrocytes. The expression of GDNF and FGF-2 by antidepressant in astrocytes was regulated by monoamine-independent mechanism. We also found five antideressant-related candidates directly targeting asytocyes by using pahrmacoproteomics, and that the pathway of neurotrophic factors expression was involved in the MMP-Tyrosine kinase-ERK-CREB cascade. Identification of specific antidepressant-targeting protein and cascade on astrocytes may contribute to development of antidepressant from a different view point.