A clinical and epidemiological study of bipolar disorders in childhood and adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
DENDA KENZO  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (10227548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE TAKESHI  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (70250438)
田中 輝明  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00374447)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA TERUAKI  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00374447)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords児童期 / 青年期 / 双極性障害 / うつ病 / 疫学研究 / 併存障害 / 発達障害 / 治療アルゴリズム / 重篤気分変調症 / 転帰 / 児童・青年期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire survey was conducted to investigate depressive symptoms, manic symptoms, and autistic tendencies among elementary, junior and senior high school students (3,735) in Japan. The prevalence of depressive symptoms is 12.4% (3.8% of elementary school students: ESS, 13.3% of junior high school students: JHSS, and 19.4% of senior high school students: SHSS), that of manic symptoms is 6.5% (3.8% of ESS, 7.4% of JHSS, and 8.3% of SHSS), and that of autistic tendencies is 5.8% (3.1% of ESS, 6.6% of JHSS, and 7.8% of SHSS).
Retrospective investigation was conducted on the medical charts of 30 children and adolescents (8 boys, 22 girls, age range 8-17 years) who were diagnosed with bipolar disorders at the outpatients child psychiatry clinic. One patient was diagnosed with bipolar I disorder, 12 with bipolar II disorder, and 17 with bipolar disorder not otherwise specified. There was a high rate of comorbid developmental disorders (ADHD and ASD) in childhood-onset group.