Cerebral regions involved in the integration of visual information induced by a biological motion and background visual motion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Tamaki  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (20271679)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオロジカルモーション / 運動視 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像法 / biological motion / functional MRI / visual motion / 機能的磁気共鳴画像 / 社会知覚 / 社会認知
Research Abstract
We used functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) to investigate integration of visual information of biological motion (BM) and background motion visual motion (BVM). We found that the left V1 showed changes in neural activity depending on the specific combination of direction coherence of BVMs and BMs. This finding provides evidence for cortical integration of visual information induced by a BM and visual information on direction coherence of BVM .
We also found that the left anterior superior temporal sulcus showed changes in neural activity depending on the specific combination of velocity of BVMs and BMs. This finding provides evidence for cortical integration of visual motion information induced by a BM and visual information on velocity of BVM.