Brain imaging and apolipoprotein E phenotypes in argyrophilic grain dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKATSU Shinobu  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00211178)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Hiroshi  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (00333956)
SHIBUYA Yuzuru  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (80400555)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords嗜銀顆粒性認知症 / 磁気共鳴画像 / 海馬 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / アポリポ蛋白E / MRI / VSRAD / voxel-based morphometry / SPECT / Voxel-based morphometry / タウオパチー
Research Abstract
Using the anterior medial temporal lobe atrophy on conventional axial MRI as a marker for argyrophilic grain dementia (AGD), we clinically identified patients with AGD. We performed voxel-based morphometry (VSRAD advance using SPM8 and DARTEL) and examined apolipoprotein E (ApoE) phenotypes in 100 patients with AGD and 100 patients AD to clarify the morphological and genetic features of AGD. VSRAD revealed the AGD group had significantly higher Z-scores, reflecting the medial temporal lobe atrophy, than the AD group. The rate of ApoE4 carrier was significantly lower in AGD group than in AD group (31% vs 59%), suggesting that ApoE4 has less impact on AGD compared to AD.