Pathological and biochemical study of dementia as a combined protein accumulation disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ARAI Tetsuaki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (90291145)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Masato   (10251232)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知症 / 蛋白質 / 蓄積 / 変性
Research Abstract
TDP-43, FUS and tau are the major components of the neuronal and glial inclusions in a variety of neurodegenerative disorders. The distributions of these proteins were related to the clinical features in most disorders. The combined accumulation of these proteins frequently occurred in many of neurodegenerative disorders, including frontotemporal lobar degeneration, motor neuron diseases and diffuse neurofibrillary tangles with calcification. Methylene blue reduced tau accumulation in mice harboring tau gene mutation, suggesting that inhibition of tau aggregation by it may have potential as a drug candidate for the treatment of tauopathy. The results of the present study suggest developing the methods to detect each protein in biological fluids may be important for the diagnosis and the disease modifying therapy for the diseases.