Association between MicroRNA Dysregulation and Oxidative Damage in Brains with Alzheimer's Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NUNOMURA Akihiko  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (60241436)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / 加齢脳 / 酸化ストレス / RNA / ミトコンドリアDNA / 認知機能障害 / アメリカ合衆国
Research Abstract
An in situ approach in the cerebral cortex of postmortem brains revealed that levels of oxidative damage to nucleic acids in neurons increased during aging and remarkably increased at the stage of very mild Alzheimer's disease. The neuronal nucleic acids oxidation in aging was significantly associated with mitochondrial DNA deletion, and both of them were regarded as crucial alterations in the prodromal stage of neurodegeneration.In this study, however, specific reactions of microRNA were hardly detected in postmortem brains, which suggested requirements of strictly controlled conditions in the processing of the brains to investigate microRNA in situ.