Clinical and biological study of senile depression with catatonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Naoji  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (10145691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIWARA Tetsuya  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (00436891)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカタトニア症候群 / 初老期・老年期 / 精神病理学 / 修正型電気けいれん療法 / 薬物療法 / 女性ホルモン / 老年精神医学 / 重症うつ病 / カタトニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Catatonia is a neuropsychiatric syndrome that can be life-threatening, because patients who developed catatonia become difficult to control mental and physical function by self-will. Catatonia was connected primarily with schizophrenia in the conventional diagnostics, but it is frequently osbserved in patients with senile depression and other clinical conditions. It has become a problem that the diagnostic concept of catatonia was far from the actual condition. The diagnostic criteria were revised recently, but the diagnosis is still difficult because various kinds of similar symptoms can develop in the elderly patients. In this study, we examined the characteristic of the clinical course of catatonia syndrome, based on detailed follow-up of cases with senile depression and associated mental disorders. As a result, we conceptualized the characteristic of catatonia syndrome from the viewpoint of typology of clinical course, which will be useful for correctly diagnosing catatonia.