Neuropathology of schizophrenia -compare to model animals-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHUJI Iritani  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座教授 (60191904)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZAKI Norio  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40281480)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords統合失調症 / 神経病理 / 死後脳 / モデル動物
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify the pathogenesis of Schizophrenic disorder from the point of view of neuropathological approach. In this period, it has been detected as achievement as follows: 1) Dopaminergic neuronal impairment has been detected in the frontal cortex of genetic modified model animals (mouse) of Schizophrenia. 2) Similarly, it has been detected that the number of GABAergic neurons was reduced in the frontal cortex of the model animals. 3) The vulnerability of the brain tissue in Heschl's gyrus of schizophrenic disease has been detected by the morphometric analysis for the neuropathologocal specimens of post mortem human brain. 4) In the cortex of same area, the decrease of myelin protein was observed. These phenomena may be thought to relate to the volume reduction by neuroimeging observation in this gyrus.