A prospective study of the pathogenesis of Premenstrual Mood Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OKANO TADAHARU  三重大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (90169128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 隆  愛媛大学, 医学部, 教授 (10263005)
高山 恵理奈  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90589847)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords月経前気分不快障害 / 分娩 / 好発時期 / 危険因子 / マタニティー・ブルーズ / マタニティブルーズ / 産後うつ病 / postnatal depression / PMDD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective: The aim of this study is to examine the prevalence of PMS and PMDD after delivery. Methods: A longitudinal survey was done at Mie University Hospital. Of 218 subjects approached, 200 pregnant women were finally analyzed for sociodemographic data, menstrual history, and premenstrual symptoms. Results: The prevalence of PMDD was 7.3 % (9/124) and moderate to severe PMS was 8.1% at one year after delivery. Only two of PMDD women had previous histories of PMDD episode. Women with PMMD group showed significantly higher HADS-A scores and HADS-D scores and EPDS scores. Women with histories of PMS group showed significantly higher Stein’s scores and EPDS scores in 5th day postpartum. Conclusions: Prevalence rate of PMDD at one year after delivery is similar to other studies from Western countries. Most of the instances of PMDD were the first episode after delivery. There must be some mechanism suggested for the first onset of PMDD according to the change of hormonal mechanism.