Analysis of novel Alzheimer's disease-related peptides in human cerebrospinal fluid derived from APLP2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Kanta  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (70467596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKOCHI Masayasu  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90335357)
TAGAMI Shinji  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40362735)
KODAMA Takashi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (30512131)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アミロイド / セクレターゼ / 脳神経疾患 / アミロイドβ
Research Abstract
Previously, we detected APLP2-derived Abeta like peptides APL2beta35, 38 and 39 from human Cerebrospinal Fluid. To clarify generation mechanism of APL2beta, APLP2 transfected cells were treated with several secretase inhibitors. Secreted peptides were immunoprecipitated by anti-APL2beta antisera and detected by MALDI-TOF Ms. APL2beta peptides were abolished by beta- and gamma-secretase inhibitors. Conversely, APL2beta38 and 39, but not APL2beta35 were raised by alpha-secretase inhibitor. Interestingly, APL2beta35 was increased, but APL2beta38 and 39 were decreased by overexpression of Neprilysin, which is known as major Abeta degrading enzyme in brain. These results indicate that APL2beta38 and 39 are generated by beta- and gamma-secretase, and cleaved by Neprilysin. Consequently, APL2beta35 is produced. It is considered that Neprilysin is reduced in the brains of Alzheimer disease patients. Thus, APL2beta35 may be a surrogate marker for Abeta degradation by Neprilysin in brain.