Development of therapeutic agents for Alzheimer's disease focused by a new modulator of gamma-secretase complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Taiichi  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 教授 (80333459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kohei  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 講師 (50588879)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / プレセニリン / ガンマセクレターゼ / アミロイド / 脳・神経 / 認知症 / ミトコンドリア / γセクレターゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A-beta is known as a most important molecule of Alzheimer's disease (AD) pathogenesis. We tried to identify a new modulator of gamma-secretase which is the final cutting enzyme of the A-beta production using in vivo crosslink method. As a result, unknown molecule GL was identified as a immunoprecipitant with both presnilin-1 and aph-1 antibodies. It is indicated that GL binds to other gamma-secretase components, and attenuation of GL expression by siRNA decrease A-beta production. These results suggest that regulation of GL expression might be a new therapeutic target for AD prevention or inhibition of its development.