Identification of modifier genes of Alzheimer's disease amyloid pathology using a mouse-to-human translational approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORIHARA Takashi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90403196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Masatoshi  大阪大学, 医学部精神医学教室, 教授 (00179649)
TANAKA Toshihisa  大阪大学, 医学部精神医学教室, 准教授 (10294068)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKATHU Hiroyasu  福祉村病院, 長寿医学研究所, 副所長
SUZUKI Toshiharu  北海道大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授
COLE Greg  UCLA, Dept Neurology, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 疾患関連遺伝子 / 多因子疾患 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 細胞内輸送 / Aβ / カナダ / 米国 / リスク遺伝子 / アミロイドベータ / モデル動物 / トランスクリプトミクス / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
Alzheimer's disease (AD) is a common, complex neurological disease caused by numerous genetic and environmental factors making the identification of sporadic AD related genes difficult. To overcome these difficulties, we combined a mouse model of Abeta accumulation and transcriptomics, which simplifies the complexity, yet increases the statistical power for such a genetic screen, and identified Klc1 variant E as an Abeta accumulation modifier in vivo. Notably, these results translated to humans where the expression levels of KLC1 variant E in brain were significantly higher in AD than control subjects. To our knowledge, this is the first report linking splicing of Klc1 to disease, and strongly implicates transport defects as a major contributor to Abeta accumulation and AD pathology.