A randomized controlled trial on the efficacy of cognitive remediation therapy against cognitive disorder in schizophrenia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
NAKAGOME KAZUYUKI  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院臨床研究推進部, 部長 (30198056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOGAMI Tamiko  鳥取大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80368414)
KANEKO Koichi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (50194907)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精神科リハビリテーション医学 / 認知矯正療法 / 近赤外線スペクトロスコピー / 統合失調症 / 認知機能障害 / 神経心理検査 / 脳画像法 / 多施設共同臨床試験 / 無作為化対照比較試験
Research Abstract
Not enough sample size was recruited for RCT of NEAR. Therefore, a quasi-random study was run in addition, using 19 patients with schizophrenia participating in the NEAR session lasting for 6 months (NEAR group) and 12 being treated as usual for the same period (TAU group). Cognitive function change as well as the change in the hemodynamic response to a working memory task (2-back) in the frontal area within 6 months was compared between groups. NEAR group showed a significant improvement in motor and executive function as well as a significant increase in the hemodynamic response in the right frontopolar area as compared to TAU group. It was suggested that NEAR may improve cognitive function through its enhancing effect on frontal cortex activity.