The establishment of clinical index and biomarker for confabulation and delusion in dementia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TANIMUKAI Satoshiu  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90361336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATYSUMOTO Teruhisa  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20581094)
FUKUHARA Ryuji  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60346682)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知症 / 作話 / 取り繕い / 妄想 / ビタミンB1 / 葉酸 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 遅延再生 / GDS / ビタミン / 作話・取り繕い / 前頭側頭葉変性症
Research Abstract
Many demented people answer " No" , if we ask them, " Do you take a nap ?" . But all the demented people who answer "Yes" to the same question, did not showed confabulation symptom in our study. Confabulation is not present, when the patient and family were made same evaluation about the patient's sleeping condition. In the Geriatric Depression Scale (GDS), Their score tends to be low towards the confabulation syomapom. There was no corrilation with conafabulation symptom, between serum vitamin B1, vitamin B12 and foric acid. In patients, who occurred conafaburation symptom during the observation period, their GDS score has been reduced. And the showed, low serum level of vitamin B12 at the intial visit.