| Project/Area Number |
23591714
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASAKI Hiroaki 九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (50224762)
MITSUYASU Takeshi 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00380519)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KANBA Shigenobu 九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (50195187)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | リエゾン精神医学 / 口腔外科学 / 口腔癌 / せん妄 / 手術 / 炎症性サイトカイン / コンサルテーション・リエゾン精神医学 / 癌 |
| Research Abstract |
This study was carried out to determine risk factors for postoperative delirium in patients with oral carcinoma. We conducted a prospective cohort analysis of 46 patients who had undergone a head and neck surgery. Postoperative delirium occurred in 5 patients (11%). Logistic regression (LR) analysis using forward selection showed that preoperative opioid use (Odds Ratio (OR) 27.32, 95% Confidential Interval (CI) 1.97-1010.12) and IL-6 (OR 1.32, 95% CI 1.01-1.93) were significant risk factors. LR regression analysis using backward elimination showed that preoperative opioid use (OR 123.10, 95% CI 3.50-104512.78) and albumin (OR 0.001, 95% CI 0.000-0.350) were significant risk factors. These results suggest that preoperative opioid analgesic use, lower albumin and higher IL-6 before surgery are risk factors for postoperative delirium.