The incidence rate of first-episode psychosis in a defined catchment area of Nagasaki in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKANE Hideyuki  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (90274795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Goro  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00253691)
KINOSHITA Hirohisa  長崎大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10380883)
ICHINOSE Hitoshi  長崎大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60404216)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords統合失調症 / 社会精神医学 / 発症率 / 疫学 / 精神医学 / 疫学研究 / 発症 / 精神神経科学
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to evaluate the incidence rate of FEP in Nagasaki. We conducted a cohort study over one-year period (from August 2011 to July 2012). The catchment area was Nagasaki City. Subjects were individuals with psychosis who visited psychiatric facilities for the first time. A total of 25 individuals were identified as novel FEP. The estimated annual incidence rate was 0.76 per 10,000 persons (total statistical analysis has not been completed). The median and mean duration of untreated psychosis (DUP) was 49 days and 1278 days, respectively. Compared to findings of recent studies, the incidence rate of our study was low. Difficulty to obtain consent of patients might bring leakage of FEP and reduce the incidence rate. Methodological improvement on case identification and retrospective survey for leakage cases are needed.