Longitudinal study of Dementia with Lewy bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Mamoru  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20452881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Manabu  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (60284395)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレビー小体型認知症 / 臨床経過 / 症候学 / 長期経過 / 臨床症候 / DLB / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to investigate the extended clinical course of dementia with Lewy bodies (DLB). First, sixteen patients had been prospectively followed for 2 years and their cognitive function was assessed by MMSE annually. It became apparent that cognitive function of the patients with DLB could be maintained at least for one year with medication, however, cognitive function declined after 2 years of the baseline assessment despite the continuation of medication. Second, we evaluated the impact of severity of dementia on expression of BPSD in patients with DLB and Alzheimer’s disease (AD). It became evident that the relationship of dementia stage with the expression of BPSD was different according to the type of dementia. BPSD and dementia stage were correlated in AD subjects, in whom psychiatric symptoms increase as the disease progresses, but not in DLB subjects. These findings provide the important information in the management of patients with DLB.