Neural correlate of abnormal eating behavior in semantic dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Manabu  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (60284395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Mamoru  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20452881)
HIRAI Toshinori  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 准教授 (40274724)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords老年精神医学 / 神経回路 / 認知症 / 前頭側頭型認知症 / 意味性認知症 / 食行動 / 過食 / 異食 / 嗜好 / 神経基盤
Research Abstract
As is well known, patients with frontotemporal lobar degeneration (FTLD) show various abnormal eating behaviors. However there are few researches focused on eating behavior in semantic dementia (SD) that is a clinical subtype of FTLD. Subjects were 19 SD patients, in which assessment scale of eating behaviors and brain SPECT were undergone. The assessment scale consists of 5 domains: swallowing problem, appetite change, food preference, eating habits and other oral behaviors. Semi-quantitative methods were used to assess rCBF changes. Regional tracer uptake was measured in region of interest (ROI) over the bilateral superior and inferior frontal cortex, lateral and medial temporal cortex, thalamus and cerebellum, and calculated ROI ratios divided by ROI in cerebellum. Using partial correlation analysis adjusted by duration of illness showed significant correlations between right frontal cortex and increased appetite, and between bilateral temporal cortex and changes of food preference.