Study for FKBP5 and CRHR1 in depression and panic disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
AKIYOSHI Jotaro  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00159344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yoshihiro  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60516102)
ISHITOBI Yoshinobu  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (40516118)
KOHNO Kentaro  大分大学, 医学部, 医員 (30555181)
IMANAGA Junko  大分大学, 医学部, 医員 (30583504)
INOUE Ayako  大分大学, 医学部, 医員 (10630949)
ANDO Tomoko  大分大学, 医学部, 臨床心理士 (80516120)
KAWANO Aimi  大分大学, 医学部, 臨床心理士 (80583492)
花田 浩昭  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (80444884)
兼久 雅之  大分大学, 医学部, その他 (40555190)
丸山 義博  大分大学, 医学部, その他 (80555186)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsFKBP5 / CRHR1 / ストレス / 唾液アミラーゼ / 唾液コルチゾール / 遺伝子 / PCR / うつ病 / パニック障害 / 大うつ病性障害
Research Abstract
CRHR1 and FKBP5 gene were also found an association with depression and panic disorder. These genetic polymorphisms were found to be associated with anxiety. The context of FKBP5 gene polymorphism was significantly related to the VBM of frontal lobe and amygdala. CRHR1 genes and FKBP5 related to the stress were associated with depression and panic disorder. Our results showed that a significant interaction exists between FKBP5 SNPs, salivary cortisol and salivary amylase responses at three levels of regulation. Salivary cortisol and amylase responses were significantly associated with FKBP5. The brain volume could be also affected by these genes.