The Construction and Development of A Battery for Comprehensive Assessment of Social Cognition in Schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
NIWA Shin-Ichi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (30110703)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEBUCHI Emi  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (20246044)
NAKAGOME Kazuyuki  財団法人国立精神神経医学研究センター, 病院, 副院長 (30198056)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords統合失調症 / 社会認知 / 社会認知機能
Research Abstract
In the present study, we aimed to construct a test battery for assessment of social cognition in schizophrenia, namely ABCSoCS ( A Battery for Comprehensive assessment of Social Cognition in Schizophrenia ). Firstly, we developed the beta version of ABCSoCS principally based up on the Penn's model on the social cognition. We added one part to the original model, i.e. self-cognition which signifies self-monitoring and self-editing of behaviors. We employed various tests representing the designated components in the model to construct the ABCSoCS-beta version. Using the ABCSoCS-beta version, we invited 43 individuals with schizophrenia and 42 healthy individuals to accomplish the test battery. The factor analyses of the obtained data revealed the factor structure formulated by Penn is basically valid except an additional factor of communication ability. Thus, we will extend our study to develop the ABCSoCS, selecting proper tests from the originally employed ones.