Development of educational program on prevention for hospital suicide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KAWANISHI Chiaki  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (50315769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Kotaro  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00337156)
加藤 大慈  横浜市立大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70363819)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメンタルヘルス / 自殺予防 / 安全管理 / 病院管理 / 教育 / チーム医療 / 医療事故 / 医療安全 / 多職種チーム / 教育・啓発 / ポストベンション
Research Abstract
The present study was conducted in order to establish the organizing and educational for preventing hospital suicide. During the study period, the educational program, and the educational tools (the text and the movies) were made. The educational course was launched in 2011 in collaboration with the committee in the Patient Safety Promotion, Japan Council for Quality Health Care.
So far, the course has been held 7 times, and 170 individuals from 99 hospitals have participated in it. Increased knowledge and attitude were observed in 93.5% and 86.5% of the participants, respectively. Most participants were satisfied eith the course. This study raised interest, and the primary investigator was invited by the National Contre for Suicide Research and Mental Ill-Health in Karolinska Institutet in Sweden to have a presentation regardong the present study.