Project/Area Number |
23591723
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Atsurou 名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10315880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Norio 独立行政法人国立精神神経医療研究センター, その他部局等, 室長 (20464563)
KADUKI Fujika 名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30361893)
NISHIYAMA Takeshi 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40571518)
SUZUKI Masako 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (70617860)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 広汎性発達障害 / 家族心理教育 / 母親 / 精神的健康度 / 生活の質 / 養育負担 / 無作為比較試験 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 精神的健康 / 育児負担 / 無作為割り付け試験 / 家族心理教室 |
Research Abstract |
This study investigates the effectiveness of group psychoeducation to relieve the psychological distress of mothers of children with high-functioning pervasive developmental disorders. Seventy-two mothers were randomly assigned to a 4-session brief group psychoeducational program (GP), the sessions held every second week in addition to the usual treatment (GP+ treatment as usual (TAU) group), or to a TAU-alone group. The primary outcome was the 28-item General Health Questionnaire (GHQ-28) at 21 weeks post-randomization (week 21). The GHQ-28, the Zarit Burden Interview (ZBI), and the MOS 36-item Short Form Health Survey (SF-36) were carried out at weeks 7 and 21. The GHQ-28 score at week 21 indicated a greater improvement in the TAU-alone. There was no evidence that GP+TAU led to a greater improvement of the maternal mental health than TAU-alone at week 7. The psychoeducational program did not alleviate the maternal distress or the caregiver burden.