An investigation of neural substrates for decision-making disorder in OCD using fMRI with neurocomputational model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NARUMOTO Jin  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30347463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAWAKI Saori  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 研究員 (00505985)
YAMADA Kei  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80315960)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords強迫性障害 / 機能的MRI / 計算論 / 脳・神経 / MRI / 意思決定
Research Abstract
Patients with obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD) impulsively act on compulsive behaviors to reduce obsession-related anxiety despite profound disadvantages to their life. Cumulative evidence has suggested dysfunctions of the ventral striatum and serotonergic function. We measured neural activity while subjects performed reward task by using fMRI. Activities in the ventral striatum of patients with OCD had a greater correlation with short-term reward prediction (steeper discounting) while activities in the dorsal striatum had less correlation with long-term reward prediction (slower discounting) compared with healthy controls. The result supports our hypothesis that expanded specialization for short-term reward prediction in the striatum underlies the neural substrates of OCD patients. These results suggest that abnormal activity of ventral striatum underlies pathophysiology of OCD.