A study on autonomic nervous system activities during sleep and the prognosis of major depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MIYAOKA Hitoshi  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (40209862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAYA Hirokuni  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (50342928)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsうつ病 / 自律神経 / 予後
Research Abstract
Previous studies have shown that incidence of depression or its severity is associated with autonomic nerves system activities. But no study on autonomic nerves system activities as a marker for prognosis of depression has been performed yet. This study aims to examine to what extent changes in the autonomic nervous system during sleep in the early treatment can predict the prognosis of depression treatment, by using major depression patients who meet DSM-4 diagnostic criteria and by measuring autonomic nervous system activities during their sleep. In the antidepressant efficacy cases, it was speculated that parasympathetic components during sleep may improve from the early stage, but this study shows a tendency that parasympathetic component during sleep is inhibited.