Successful aging in individuals with schizophrenia dwelling in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HIDEHITO Niimura  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (70572022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Masafumi  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (80245589)
NEMOTO Takahiro  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20296693)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会精神医学 / 精神科地域ケア / 統合失調症
Research Abstract
We studied on attitude toward aging and preparing behavior for old age of patients with schizophrenia dwelling in the community. The results were as follows: (1) Attitude toward aging of patients with schizophrenia was positive than that of healthy group. (2) Preparing behavior was somehow poorer than healthy group. (3) Higher quality of life (QOL) was related to more positive attitude toward aging and longer hospitalized period was related to poorer preparing behavior. (4) For four years, preparing behavior has become more active. Result (4) suggests that patents may start active preparing behavior for old age, by improving social skill. In order to achieving successful aging of patients with schizophrenia, not only improving social functioning or QOL, but also preparing behavior for old age is required.