A study on treatment, prevention, and medical safty of delirium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HATTA Kotaro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90337915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHI Yasuhiro  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60256930)
ODAWARA Toshinari  横浜市立大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00244426)
TAKEUCHI Takashi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (70345289)
SUGITA Manabu  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20322414)
USUI Chie  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70453587)
KAMIJO Yoshito  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (90255266)
MACHIDA Yutaka  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90317470)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Hiroyuki  金沢大学, 医学部, 教授 (30231476)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsせん妄 / 予防 / 予測 / 治療 / ラメルテオン / メラトニン / 抗精神病薬 / ナチュラル・キラー細胞 / ナチュラルキラー細胞 / ランダム化比較試験 / 嚥下性肺炎 / コンジョイント分析 / リスペリドン / クエチアピン / ランダム化臨床試験 / インターロイキン1β
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we have demonstrated preventive effects of ramelteon, a melatonin agonist, on delirium through a randomized placebo-controlled trial. This finding supports a possible pathogenic role of melatonin neurotransmission in delirium. This accomplishment may provide a paradigm shift from treatment to prevention in clinical practice of delirium. Second, we have demonstrated the predictive value of a change in natural killer cell activity for delirium. The importance of delirium prediction may increase as we have developed an effective prevention method. Third, we have demonstrated that in the general hospital setting under management including fine dosage adjustment in individual patients and the early detection of side-effects, antipsychotics have a low risk in the treatment of patients with delirium, and have high efficacy.
These findings such as prevention, prediction, and treatment will provide clinical guidelines for delirium.