The study of related to efficacy of psycho education program by improvement of cognitive functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
INAMOTO Atsuko  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20306997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Tomohiro  昭和大学, 医学部精神医学講座, 特別研究生 (50572872)
NAKATSUBO Takurou  淑徳大学, 社会学部, 講師 (90456377)
SUGISAWA Satoru  昭和大学, 薬学部病院薬剤学教室, 助教 (50595949)
MIMURA Masaru  慶応義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00190728)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精神科リハビリテーション医学 / 統合失調症 / 認知機能 / 心理教育プログラム / 退院支援 / 認知機能改善療法 / 心理教育 / SST
Research Abstract
We examined the relation between the effect of psycho education program and the improvement in cognitive functions of patients with schizophrenia. We intervened in two ways. One is the psycho education program (1h/day 8times), and another is cognitive remediation therapy by means of one to one consultation (45minutes/day 12times), and after, we measure the result multilaterally.
We can point out that general ability and cognitive function of memory and executive have improved. We suggest that the patients benefit will increase with the improvement of executive function and working memory through the cognitive remediation therapy.