relationships between diurnal melatonin secretion profile and sleep variables in patients emergently admitted to the coronary care unit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAESU Yoshikazu  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90421015)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Yuichi  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, センター長 (50213179)
KOMADA Yoko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40451380)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメラトニン / 不眠 / 睡眠障害 / 集中治療室 / 心疾患 / 集中治療環境 / 心不全 / せん妄 / 概日リズム睡眠障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the significance of melatonin secretion under intensive care conditions, we investigated melatonin secretion profiles and sleep parameters of 23 patients just after admission to the coronary care unit (CCU) and 19 age-matched controls. Sleep parameters were evaluated by actigraphy, and melatonin secretion was assessed by measuring the urinary 6-sulphatoxy melatonin (6-SMT). 6-SMT secretion was lower and nocturnal sleep parameters were less satisfactory in the subjects than those in the controls, and there were positive correlations between these variables, particularly in the subject patients. The lowered melatonin secretion might be involved in the mechanism of insomnia in CCU patients.