Developing semi-structured diagnostic interview and screening questionnaire for aduld ADHD
Project/Area Number |
23591732
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 注意欠陥多動性障害 / 成人期 / ADHD / スクリーニング / 半構造化面接 / 発達障害 / 診断 / 成人 / 成人期のADHD / 診断面接 |
Research Abstract |
Firstly, information was gathered through visiting facilities in Japan and abroad which is specialized in adult ADHD. At the conference of the Japanese society of psychiatry and neurology, the symposium"The diagnostic and therapeutic issue on adult ADHD" was organized by the main researcher. Collecting the data about difficulties or symptoms in daily life from adults with ADHD, semi-structured diagnostic interview for adult ADHD was tentatively made, administered to several adults, and then to adults with ADHD. At the same time, the ASRS which is screening questionnaire for adult ADHD was administered to adults with both typical development and ADHD. Preliminary results on semi-structured interview for adult ADHD, ASRS, and characteristics of word learning test in adult ADHD were presented at the professional meetings. Currently, the paper on semi-structured diagnostic interview and screening questionnaire for adult ADHD is going to be submitted.