Correlation between Morphologic Changes and Autism Spectrum Tendency in Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA AKIKO  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (70253424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIURA Takashi  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (40322747)
HIRANO Yoshiyuki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任講師 (50386843)
MIYAZAKI Tetsuji  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50412185)
伊東 克能  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00274168)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsOCD / ASD / VBM / DLPFC / Amygdala / AQ / 強迫性障害 / 広汎性発達障害 / D-YBOCS / AQ-J / DTI / OCD、連合王国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objectives: In this study we investigated the Autistic Spectrum Disorders (ASD) tendency of OCD patients from a neuroimaging point of view using voxel-based morphometry. Methods: We investigated the regional volume difference between OCD patients (n=20) and healthy controls (n=30) as well as the correlation between Autism-Spectrum Quotient (AQ) scores and regional cerebral volumes of OCD patients. Results: OCD patients showed significantly decreased volumes in bilateral middle frontal gyri compared to controls. Correlational analysis showed significant positive correlations between AQ scores and regional Grey matter (GM) volumes in the left dorsolateral prefrontal cortex (DLPFC) and left amygdala. Furthermore, the GM volumes of these regions were positively correlated with each other. Conclusion: ASD traits in OCD patients were positively correlated with regional GM volumes in left DLPFC and amygdala, which could contribute to the heterogeneity of symptoms of OCD patients.