An exploration for the reason about accumulation of Vitronectin in the mouse model of Tauopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA masahiro  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 主任研究員 (80396481)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsビトロネクチン / タウモデルマウス / 脳萎縮 / ビトロネクチン受容体 / タウオパチーモデルマウス / タウオパチー / 中枢神経分子マーカー / インテグリン受容体 / 再ミエリン化 / 神経修復機構 / オリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞 / 歯状回分子層 / 中枢疾患分子マーカー
Research Abstract
The accumulation of vitronectin(Vn) in the perforant pathway of hippocampal area was found in PS19 tau mice. The hippocampus of PS19 mice has been known as the primary region of pathology with hyperphosphorylated tau accumulation. Interestingly, less Vn showed more hippocampal atrophy in the PS19 mice. Crossbreeding of the PS19 mice with Vn null mice confirmed the enhanced hippocampal atrophy. These findings suggest that Vn may have a protective function against the neuronal loss in PS19 mice.