Comorbidity and daytime function of patients with narcolepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNeuropsychiatric Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA KENICHI  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (30338933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Akiko  東邦大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30305429)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナルコレプシー / カタプレキシー / 情動脱力発作 / 診断 / 発症 / QOL / 周期性四肢運動障害 / 中枢性過眠症 / 特発性過眠症 / 睡眠関連運動障害 / 睡眠関連呼吸障害 / レム睡眠行動障害 / 過眠症 / 睡眠学 / 睡眠障害
Research Abstract
Narcolepsy with Cataplexy (NA-CA) was shown to be complicated with REM sleep behavior disorder and/or Periodic leg movement during sleep (PLMS) possibly due to depressomotor function during sleep, which is influenced by dysfunction of orexin neurons (Hcrt-1). NA-CA with PLMS was characterized by a disrupted nocturnal sleep, however, PLMS did not seem to affect daytime sleepiness and quality of life (QOL) of patients affected with NA-CA.
In order to promote early diagnosis and treatment of NA, improvement of the access to information about both the concept of the disorder and medical institutions specialized in sleep disorders via the Internet would be desirable.