Project/Area Number |
23591740
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Kae 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (30455836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AWATA Shuichi 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (90232082)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 地域在住高齢者 / 認知症 / 地域保健 / アウトリーチ / ハイリスク高齢者 |
Research Abstract |
We conducted a community-based, cross-sectional study. For the first-round survey, a self-administered questionnaire was mailed to those aged 65 years or older living in X-ward, Tokyo, Japan. Among those who did not answer to the questionnaire, those aged 75years or older were selected for the participants of the secondary survey. At the second survey, trained nurses interviewed each participant at home to examine mental health including cognitive function. Following are the results; 1. There is a high frequency of elderly with undiagnosed dementia in the community. 2. From a one year follow-up survey, it was suggested that the clinical stage of those undiagnosed dementia was likely to progress in one year. 3. Also, it was difficult to provide enough services to those undiagnosed dementia. Only a half of the cases had been certified long-term care insurance and was using enough services even after their dementia were diagnosed.