Automobile driving among older people with dementia: the effect of an intervention using a support manual for family caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yumiko  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 長寿政策科学研究部, 部長 (00232033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIMURA Naoto  高知大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (10315004)
KUMAMOTO Keigo  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター (00393174)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI Asuna  北海道大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50421897)
Research Collaborator NOGUTI Tisato
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知症 / 自動車運転 / 家族介護者 / 心理教育的介入 / 自己効力感 / 信頼性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, we verified the reliability of the Japanese version of the family caregiver’s self-efficacy scale regarding driving issues related to discontinuation of automobile driving in patients with dementia. Secondly, we performed a psycho-educational intervention using our manual targeting 43 subjects at the psychiatric outpatient clinic at a hospital. Three months after the intervention, our survey revealed a significantly lower traffic accident incidence in the early intervention group, suggesting the effectiveness of the present psycho-educational intervention.