Molecular imaging in tumor proliferation and angiogenesis: Development of a early assessment tool for measuring the tumor response to treatment with molecular targeted drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ZHAO SONGJI  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80374239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIJIMA Kenichi  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任講師 (60364254)
TAKEI Toshiki  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (60374493)
SHIGA Tohru  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (80374495)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUGE Yuji  北海道大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (70321958)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん分子イメージング / がんの分子標的療法 / 細胞増殖 / 血管新生 / PET/CT / SPECT/CT / PET / SPECT
Research Abstract
An early and accurate identification of the tumor response to therapy with molecular targeted drugs is indispensable for selecting optimal personalized treatment strategies. Thus, in this study we utilized molecular imaging technologies including PET and SPECT for visualizing tumor proliferation and angiogenesis/hypoxia, and demonstrated their usefulness in determining the tumor response to molecular targeted drugs at an earlier time stage using animal models. We also demonstrated the potential of our novel candidate compound for angiogenesis imaging in in vitro and in vivo studies. The present results could provide important evidence that may lead to the development of a novel diagnostic and assessment tool for measuring the tumor response to treatment with molecular targeted drugs, taking advantage of molecular imaging technologies for visualizing changes in tumor pathological states at the molecular and cellular levels.