cardiovascular imaging study using multi-modality fusion system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA-MANABE Noriko  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70463742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAKI Nagara  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30171888)
YOSHINAGA Keiichiro  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任教授 (30435961)
ITO Yoichi  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (10334236)
ENDO Akira  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (60301892)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords画像診断学 / 循環器画像 / 冠動脈CT / 読影支援 / 循環器画像診断 / 循環器疾患 / マルチモダリティ / カルテ情報 / データベース / IT
Research Abstract
To improve cardiovascular CT imaging workflow, we developed an interpretation support system. The system can record information regarding the disease location, nature of the plaque, and presence or absence of calcification. In addition, we developed image classification method utilizing DICOMTag to help radiologists to choose images for reading. To investigate whether a newly developed support system could reduce the time taken by radiologists to read coronary artery CT images, as well as to improve diagnostic accuracy, a total of 20 studies including 10 initial and 10 follow-up CT were reviewed by two readers. As a result, the reading time for both readers was reduced by 20%. The diagnostic concordance rate for disease location was increased from 92% to 100%.