Application of new generation PET to brain tumor treatment strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Tohru  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80374495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西嶋 剣一  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (60364254)
寺坂 俊介  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10447055)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords機能イメージング / 脳腫瘍 / 治療戦略 / 機能イメージング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to reveal the usefulness of molecular imaging in strategy of brain tumor treatment. We used two technique for the purpose. One was to investigate relationships between molecular imaging and brain tumor pathology, another was to investigate the superiority of high spatial resolution and high energy resolution PET system in molecular imaging. We clarified that hypoxia imaging differentiated glioblastoma from other grade glioma and high spatial and energy resolution PET could produce high regression between FDG uptake and tumor proliferation.