Usefulness of the 3 tesla MRI in the differential diagnosis between recurrence of glioma and non-tumoral treatment related changes including radiation necrosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shoki  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80148874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUGIKURA Shunji  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20375017)
MURATA Takaki  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (70390929)
WATANABE Mika  東北大学, 病院, 准教授 (20292344)
隈部 俊宏  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (10250747)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUMABE Toshihiro  北里大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (10250747)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグリオーマ / 脳腫瘍 / 放射線壊死 / MRI / 灌流画像 / 拡散強調画像 / 潅流画像 / MRスペクトロスコピー / 磁化率強調画像
Research Abstract
We determined whether 3 tesla MRI is useful in distinguishing recurrence of glioma from post-treatment changes including radiation necrosis. MRI sequences in this study included contrast-enhanced perfusion weighted imaging (PWI), apparent diffusion coefficient (ADC), susceptibility weighted images (SWI) and MR spectroscopy (MRS). PWI with double-dosed contrast agent was robust sequence for evaluation of CBV and is useful for discrimination between recurrence of gliomas and post-treatment changes. However, bevacizumab, a newly introduced drug which reduces tumor neoangiogenesis, may underestimate CBV, leading to misdiagnose viable tumor as treatment related change. Further evaluation is needed for PWI under administration of bevacizumab. As for ADC, one of the hopeful sequences, recurrence of gliomas had a propensity to show lower ADC value than treatment related changes. SWI and MRS revealed considerable overlaps between two entities. Future quantitative analysis may be promising.