| Project/Area Number |
23591748
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ODA Atsuko 山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (10333965)
KANOTO Masafumi 山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (90400572)
TOYOGUCHI Yuki 山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (30466635)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 脳動脈解離 / MRI / 脳梗塞 / BPAS / 壁内血腫 / black-blood imaging / 脳神経疾患 / T1強調像 |
| Research Abstract |
Although cerebral arterial dissection is recognized as one of the most important causes leading apoplexy of young people, it is difficult to diagnose correctly in acute phase. We developed a novel MRI technique, multislice motion-sensitized driven-equilibrium (MSDE) and used it for making diagnosis of cerebral arterial dissection. We were able to diagnose 15 patients as cerebral arterial dissection in this study. Intramural hematoma, reliable finding of arterial dissection, was delineated in all 15 patients. In 11 patients who were examined in acute phase, the intramural hematoma was visualized in 10 patients (91%). The intramural hematoma can be visualized even in acute phase using our novel MRI technique which suppress flow signal completely. Thus, we can make a diagnosis of cerebral arterial dissection unless the artery was occluded. Our noninvasive diagnostic technique enables us to analyze it more precisely and will also contribute to development of an effective treatment.