Development of evaluation methods using the brain white matter structural analysis for pressure and infiltration of intracranial lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA AKIRA  筑波大学, サイバニクス研究コア, 助教 (80532481)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords白質マッピング / 拡散テンソル画像 / 標準脳 / 脳機能画像 / 脳腫瘍 / 浸潤 / 圧迫 / 拡散強調画像
Research Abstract
We produced the method to remove the unwished signal and noise that came from others than brain automatically. This method succeeded that the calculation accuracy increased even if the subject had large mass or large ventricle.
On the other hand, we had developed the method to discriminate the high FA structure such as corpus callosum and pyramidal tract. The novel proposed method used all raw images of the diffusion tensor imaging. It had the same accuracy in the structure with high FA value. However, it permitted to discriminate the low and moderate FA structure which had distinguishing fiber structures.