Biomarker exploration of VEGF inhibitor (bevacizumab) in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KYOICHI Kaira  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40400783)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsべバシズマブ / VEGF / FDG-PET / 肺癌 / FDG PET / 血管新生阻害 / PET
Research Abstract
The level of FDG accumulation within lung cancer cells was closely associated with glucose metabolism (Glut1) and hypoxia(HIF-1). In vitro and in vivo studies, the uptake of FDG within tumor cells showed a mild change after bevacizumab monotherapy, but that markedly revealed a significant reduction after combination of paclitaxel and bevacizumab. Moreover, we had planed a clinical trial to examine the therapeutic monitoring of platinum-based regimens plus bevacizumab for patients with lung cancer. The results suggest that FDG-PET is useful tool to evaluate the treatment response after the regimens including bevacizumab in patients with lung cancer.