Development of the integrated method for the analysis of brain function by high resolution PET for small animals with the aid of high field MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MOMOSE Toshimitsu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20219992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関野 正樹  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (20401036)
小島 良紀  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, がん研究所, 研究員 (20167357)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsmicro-PET / high field MRI / small animal / brain imaging / molecular imaging / anatomical normalization / PET-CT / mouse / PET / 小動物 / マウス / MRI / 解剖学的情報 / FDG / CT / microPET / 脳解剖 / 糖代謝 / 脳機能 / fusion
Research Abstract
The high-resolution PET for small animals is expected to be one of the important tools for the elucidation of the pathophysiology and the innovative drug development of the disease. In this study, we tried to develop the system which enables us to analyze molecular target imaging by micro-PET using high-field MRI. Using a new head fixation device for mouse which can be used commonly both for micro-PET and high-field MRI for small animals, we underwent both MRI and FDG-PET of C57BL mice and made an anatomical delineation on micro-PET imaging after normalization of MRI of each mouse to standard mouse brain atlas. We were able to superimpose a functional image of FDG-PET on an anatomical atlas and calculate regional uptake of FDG over global mean brain uptake. We have found that there was a good correlation between automated method and manual method. It is concluded that automated regional analysis can be applied to the FDG-PET imaging of normal and transgenic mouse brain.