Study on the development and clinical utility of high-resolution MR endoscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Ichiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (90182518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Jiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 准教授 (80280973)
ITO Eisaku  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80345298)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMRI / 内視鏡 / MR内視鏡 / 高分解能 / 病理組織学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the methods of high-resolution MR endoscopy (MRE) using a 3-T clinical MRI unit and a 7-T experimental MRI unit. The methods of high-resolution MRE were optimized using the experimental phantoms, experimental animals, and organ tissues resected from those patients who had various kinds of tumors. In order to develop high-resolution diffusion-weighted MRE, we performed diffusion-tensor imaging (DTI) and q-space imaging (QSI) in gastrointestinal tumors. We demonstrated the feasibility of high-resolution diffusion-weighted MRE to obtain the histopathologic information of tumors. Furthermore, we demonstrated that the high-resolution diffusion-weighted MRE is useful for tissue characterization, assessing depth of tumor invasion, diagnosing lymph node metastasis, and staging tumors.