New diagnostic imaging for risk stratification in the patients with ischemic heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Shinro  金沢大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30359773)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJIMA Kenichi  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (00167545)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords虚血性心疾患 / リスク層別化 / 画像診断 / 心臓核医学 / SPECT/CT / 融合画像 / 冠動脈石灰化 / 心臓バイパス術 / メチオニン / リスク / 非侵襲的 / 虚血診断
Research Abstract
Non-invasive imaging showed the relationship between calcification present in the coronary artery and myocardial ischemia in patients with ischemic heart disease. SPECT/CT gives us information on coronary calcification which is combined with myocardial perfusion imaging. The diagnostic fusion imaging between morphological and physiological image is proved to be useful for risk stratification in coronary artery disease. The hybrid imaging gives us important information for the therapeutic decision-making.