Interstitial pathophysiology and angiogenesis and its imaging in myocardial ischemia and remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKI Junichi  金沢大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10251927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBA Kazuhiro  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 教授 (40143929)
OGAWA Kazuma  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (30347471)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心筋虚血 / 心筋梗塞 / メチオニン / 血管新生 / リモデリング / マクロファージ / 心筋繊維芽細胞 / テネイシンC / 心筋線維芽細胞 / Galactro-RGD
Research Abstract
We investigated the serial changes and mechanisms of C-14-methionine uptake in a rat model of myocardial ischemia and reperfusion. Both C-14-methionine and Tl-201 uptake were reduced in the area at risk at 1 day after reperfusion. However, 3 days after reperfusion, an increased C-14-methionine uptake was observed corresponding to the area of still reduced Tl-201 uptake, and the C-14-Methionine uptake gradually declined until 28 days. The C-14-methionine uptake area at 3-7 days corresponded well to the macrophage infiltrations demonstrated by positive CD68 staining. Anti alpha-SMA staining appeared at 7 days, after which CD68 staining was gradually replaced by the SMA staining, suggesting that methionine uptake in the early phase after ischemia and reperfusion might reflect inflammatory activity. Methionine imaging may be useful for inflammatory imaging early after myocardial infarction.