The development and clinical applications for non-invasive functional imaging using Arterial Spin Labeling (ASL) on 3T-MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KIMURA HIROHIKO  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (10242596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tatsuya  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (70406073)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMR / Perfusion / MRS / CASL / 脳血管障害 / ASL / MRI / 脳血流
Research Abstract
Arterial spin labeling (ASL) is a means of non-invasive MR perfusion assessment, which can provide a quantitative value of cerebral blood flow (CBF). However, quantitative measurement of CBF with this method depends on a number of parameters including T1 of brain and arterial transit time (DELTA). Arterial transit time has most significant effect for the accuracy of CBF calculation due to the errors in the fixed parameters. In the current study, we have demonstrated the feasibility of ATT mapping with multiple PLD approach as well as delay compensated rCBF calculation. We have demonstrated, first, the feasibility of making ATT map using a two-compartment model for CBF as well as DELTA, second, the clinical utility of ATT mapping by comparison of O2-PET and CASL-ATT obtained from the same patients. Moreover, the method of arterial side CBV calculation based on ASL has been proposed and its feasibility and model was evaluated.