Evaluation of abdominal organ and tumor with IVIM-MR imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Haruo  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (30456529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEMATSU Masayuki  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40252134)
GOSHIMA Satoshi  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90402205)
KONDO Hiroshi  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20324311)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsIVIM / ADC / 機能診断 / 良悪性診断 / 肝結節診断 / 拡散強調画像
Research Abstract
One hundred and twenty hepatic lesions (34 metastases, 32 hepatocellular carcinoma [HCC], 33 hemangiomas, and 21 liver cysts) in 74 patients were examined. Mean D, D*, f, and ADC values of hepatic lesions were compared among pathologies. ROC curve analyses were performed to assess the performances of D, D*, f, and ADC values for the characterization of liver lesions as benign or malignant. The mean D and ADC values of benign lesions were greater than those of malignant lesions (P<.001). Sensitivity and specificity for the detection of malignant lesion were 89% and 98%, respectively, when an ADC cut-off value of 1.40 was applied. D and ADC values have more potential for characterizing focal hepatic lesions than D* or f values, and for the differentiation of malignancy and benignity.