A study of the clinical efficacy and the establishment of simulation systems of preoperative planning of breast cancer using imaging modalities avoiding radiation exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SATAKE Hiroko  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00324426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANAWA Shinji  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50242863)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords画像診断 / 乳癌 / MRI / 画像診断学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed the degree of background parenchymal enhancement (BPE) on preoperative breast MRI affects the diagnosis of tumor extension and surgical planning. Whereas, BPE on breast MRI is associated with menopausal status and background parenchymal findings of US and DWI. Because premenopausal women with heterogeneous background parenchymal echotexture may be predicted to show moderate or marked BPE, scheduling of breast MRI should preferentially be adjusted to the menstrual cycle. One of the challenges for clinical use of preoperative breast MRI is how to transfer prone-MRI information to the operating theatre with a supine surgical position. This study showed that prone-to-supine tumor displacement in the breast differs depending on tumor location and status of breast projection.