Assessment of Myocardial Strain with DENSE MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA HAJIME  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60205797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Kakuya  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50378353)
NAGATA Motonori  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40402028)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMRI / Myocardial Strain / DENSE MRI / SENC MRI / Ischemic Heart Disease / Myocardial Infarction / Myocardium / Strain / Magnetic Resonance / Sweden / 国際情報交換 / スウェーデン / 心筋 / ストレイン / 壁運動 / 心筋梗塞 / DENSE / SENC
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study were (1) to developed and optimize displacement encoding with stimulated echo (DENSE) MRI for reproducible quantification of myocardial strain, (2) to compare regional myocardial strain determined by strain encoded (SENC) MRI with the value obtained by speckle tracking echocardiography, and (3) to determine if speckle tracking analysis of cine MRI can provide assessment of altered myocardial strain in patients with myocardial infarction by using DENSE MRI as a reference standard. We found that (1) use of spiral acquisition reduced artifact on DENSE MRI and allows for reproducible quantification of circumferential and radial strain, (2) longitudinal myocardial strain of the right ventricle can be accurately assessed with SENC MRI and (3) speckle tracking of cine MRI and DENSE MRI demonstrated an excellent agreement and moderate agreement for global and regional myocardial strain, respectively, in patients with myocardial infarction.